Your privacy

INTRODUCTION

RTL (‘ we’) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything with it that you would not reasonably expect.

This Statement explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Statement from time to time so please check this page occasionally on our website to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Any questions regarding this Statement and our privacy practices should be sent to:

By email: info@ravenswoodtrusteesltd.org.uk

By telephone 020 8420 6852

By writing to Ravenswood Trustees Limited Broadway House 80 – 82 The Broadway Stanmore HA7 4HB

WHO ARE WE?

Ravenswood Trustees Limited (RTL) (the Data Controller) is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with registered company number 3007790 and was established in 1994 to offer financial support to families who have a learning or physical disability.

Our registered office and principal place of business is Broadway House, 80-82 The Broadway, Stanmore, Middlesex, HA7 4HB. RTL is also registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) for data protection purposes under registration reference Z975096X.

PURPOSE FOR PROCESSING

RTL processes personal data for the purpose of providing Trusts, Wills, Lasting Power of Attorney and associated services to people seeking these services.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a lawful basis for doing so. RTL processes your personal data on the basis that:

• The processing of the personal data is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which you have entered into or because you have asked for something to be done so you can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or

• There is a legal obligation on RTL to process your personal data.

Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

WHERE DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU FROM?

We collect information about you in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY

We obtain information about you when you:

• Make an enquiry concerning our services

• Hold discussions about entering into an agreement or a contract to receive our services

• Communicate with us as part of the agreement or contract

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY

Your information may be shared with us by Norwood Schools Limited. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources, such as solicitors, accountants and financial advisors, in order to provide better services.

The information we get from other organisations will depend on what permission you have given them to share your information.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

Typically, the basic personal information we collect will include:

• Your name

• Your contact details, such as telephone and e-mail address

• Your date of birth

• Your gender

• Proof of Identity, such as passport or driving licence

• National Insurance number

• Family relationships

• Health information

• Financial circumstances

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use your information to:

• Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for

• Keep a record of your relationship with us

• Carry out our obligations arising from contracts or agreements entered into by you with us

• Seek your views or comments on the services we provide

• Notify you of changes to our services

• Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you

• Ensure we know how you would like to be contacted

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example tax information). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us or for as long as is set in our retention schedule. Typically this will be for as long as we are providing a service and for a minimum of six years after the termination of the contract or agreement.

If you would like to know how long we keep your information for, please contact us by:

By email: info@ravenswoodtrusteesltd.org.uk

By telephone 020 8420 6852

By writing to Ravenswood Trustees Limited Broadway House 80 – 82 The Broadway Stanmore HA7 4HB

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that there are appropriate technical measures in place to protect it. For example, access is restricted only to those who are entitled to see the data and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

Sensitive personal data, such as health information, as well as credit or debit card details is given additional protection and, where necessary, encrypted.

Non-sensitive details (your email address, etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

RTL will not sell, share, or rent your information to third parties without your express consent.

Sometimes RTL will need to share your information. This may include:

• Accountants

• Solicitors

• HMRC

• Local Authorities

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary in relation to contract or agreement. When we use third party service providers, we make sure that we have an agreement in place, where necessary, that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Please be reassured that we do not release your information to third parties beyond the RTL Network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients. However, we will take all necessary steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing (e-mail is acceptable) and be as specific as you can about the information you require. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous. Once RTL is satisfied that that you are entitled to this information, you should receive a response within 30 days.

You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which RTL is able to interact with you. You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on RTL to retain data, such as the retention of tax records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to RTL. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have a right to choose whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you want to receive direct marketing communications from us, please let us know.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest. The ICO’s contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane, Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)
Tel: 01625 545 745 (national rate number)
Website: http://www.ico.org.uk

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to access the information we hold about you, please contact us:

By email: info@ravenswoodtrusteesltd.org.uk

By writing to Ravenswood Trustees Limited
Broadway House
80 – 82 The Broadway
Stanmore
HA7 4HB

Please note, we may ask you to complete a form in order to help us locate the information that you would like to access.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this policy, our privacy practices or data protection, please contact:

By email: info@ravenswoodtrusteesltd.org.uk

By telephone 020 8420 6852

By writing to Ravenswood Trustees Limited
Broadway House
80 – 82 The Broadway
Stanmore
HA7 4HB

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.